Privacy & Cookie Policy

This privacy & cookie policy sets out how Construct UK uses and protects any information which you give Construct UK when you use this website.

Construct UK is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Construct UK may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

What we collect

We only process the minimum amount of personal data necessary for the performance of our legitimate interest and we may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including business email address
  • demographic information, such as business address, postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Our Legitimate Interest Assessment

We have conducted a Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) and a Legitimate Interest Assessment (LIA) in accordance with guidelines issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office and have concluded that there is minimal risk of affecting your fundamental rights and freedoms. We have further concluded that the lawful processing of your personal information is in our legitimate interest.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other construction industry information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by writing to or emailing us. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Our contact details may be found below

Your rights as an individual

It is important that you understand what your rights are as an individual.

  • Right to Erasure

You may request that Construct UK erases your personal data. In order to avoid the possibility of re-adding your personal data again in the future, we will retain your name and email address (if available). You may request that we add your personal data back on to the database at any time.

  • Right to request rectification

If you determine that the personal data we hold about you is incorrect you have the right to request rectification and will correct any errors found.

International Transfer of Data

Construct UK does not currently transfer personal data to organisations in countries or territories outside of the EEA or where the EU has not made full or partial ‘adequacy findings’ in relation to the country or territory where the receiver is located. In all instances, transfers are limited to countries which are recognized as providing an adequate level of legal protection or where we can be satisfied that alternative arrangement are in place to protect the privacy rights of individuals. Rules for the protection of personal data inside and outside the EU can be found here.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. The file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience while you navigate through the website. Out of these cookies, the cookies that are categorized as necessary are stored on your browser as they are essential for the working of basic functionalities of the website. We also use third-party cookies that help us analyse and understand how you use this website. We assume you’re ok with this however you have the option to opt-out if you wish, at any time, by clicking on the pop-up ‘Privacy and Cookie Policy’ tab which appears on the right-hand side of the bottom of the screen.

We also use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Registering a complaint

If at any point you feel we are being unfair or dismissing your rights as an individual please contact us and let us know. If you are still not satisfied, you can make a complaint to a supervisory authority, in this case, being the ICO. To make a complaint please visit the ICO website here.

Contacting Construct UK Ltd

If you have any queries regarding how your data is held, processed or shared including activating your right to erasure or correction, please contact Susan Bendall by email at sbendall@constructuk.com or by mail at Construct UK Ltd, RMBC, Unit 12, Mountfield Road, New Romney, Kent TN28 8LH.

X
X